Green

Measuring and Managing Energy to Score LEED V4 Points

Measuring and Managing Energy to Score LEED V4 Points

LEED V4 officially launched in November 2013, with more specific and deep-delving strategies for designing energy-smart and efficient spaces. LEED V4 is designed to provide a more holistic approach to sustainable building design with improved environmental outcomes and market sector improvements. Read more...

Safety

Need Help Navigating the NEC Code Changes? Captain Code to the Rescue!

NEC Code Changes

The National Electric Code has rolled out its 2017 changes—are you prepared? Reading code books can be tedious, but knowing the changes is critical for all electrical professionals. After all, if you don’t know the requirements, you could end up failing inspections and jeopardizing deadlines and cost estimates. Read more...

Network Solutions

Configuring Your Connected Home

Selecting the right components to support optimal home network performance can be a daunting challenge. With so many options to choose from, maintaining a balance of bandwidth, cost, and efficient use of space can be overwhelming. Read more...

Safety

30,000 Reasons to Improve Home Electrical Safety

30,000 Reasons to Improve Home Electrical Safety

We’ll get right to the point. Electricity is one of the greatest inventions in the modern world and makes life easier for everyone.  But we often take electricity for granted and forget to respect the potential dangers associated with electrical use in our homes.  Read more...

Network Solutions

Wired & Wireless Solutions for Your Connected Home

The number of communication devices in the home has grown significantly over the last few years, and the demand for reliable wired and wireless networks is greater than ever. This video explains the importance of using a wired network to connect your stationary devices so you can free up bandwidth to keep your Wi-Fi strong.   Read more...

Network Solutions

Is OM5 Fiber a Good Solution for the Data Center?

Wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) is a new fiber medium specified in ANSI/TIA-492AAAE, published in June 2016. The ISO/IEC standards committee recently voted to use OM5 as the designation for WBMMF to be listed in the upcoming ISO/IEC 11801, 3rd edition. OM5 fiber specifies a wider range of wavelengths between 850 nm and 953 nm. Read more...

  • 3 of 42